Aiteo Cup: Enyimba, Rangers, Pillars Reach Q/Finals; Rivers, Sunshine Crash Out

Enyimba secured a place in the quarter-finals of the Aiteo Federation Cup following a 5-0 comprehensive win against Bet9ja Nigeria National League side, J Atete in their final Group A tie at the Pantami Stadium, Gombe on Friday, Completesportsnigeria.com reports.

Stephen Chukwude, Abdulrahman Bashir, Wasiu Alalade, Francis Guera and Ugochukwu Leonard got the goals for the People’s Elephant who top the group with seven points.

Katsina United finished second in the group with six points following a slim 1-0 win against Plateau United.

Chinedu Ajanah scored the winning goal for Katsina United four minutes from time following a clever delivery into the box by Joshua Agboola.

Also Check:  I Don’t Want To Rush Into Marriage — Singer Praiz

Former champions, Enugu Rangers played out a 0-0 draw against Sunshine Stars in a Group B fixture at the Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano.

The Flying Antelopes sailed through into the last eight as group leaders with five points, while El-Kanemi Warriors who secured a slim 1-0 win against Supreme Court following a superb Samuel Mathias strike finished second in the group with four points.

In Group C, Kano Pillars joined Kwara United in the next round after edging out the Harmony Boys 2-1 at the Legacy Pitch of the National Stadium, Surulere, Lagos.

Kwara United who have already secured a berth in the quarter-finals before the final day, top the group with six points, same number of points with Pillars who finished in second position but with an inferior goal difference.

Also Check:  Shatta Wale Reveals Why He Didn’t Perform at CAF 2018

Abia Warriors defeated Rivers United 1-0 in the group’s other game at the Agege Stadium with Shedrack Asiegbu scoring the winner 15 minutes from time.

Nasarawa United finished as Group D winners after beating Akwa United 2-0 in Aba, while Wikki Tourists pip Kogi United 1-0 in the other game in the group.

GROUP A
P W D L GF GA GD P
Enyimba 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7
Katsina United 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Plateau United 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
J Atete. 3 0 0 3 3 12 -9 0

GROUP B
P W D L GF GA GD P
Rangers 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
El-kanemi 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Sunshine Stars 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
Supreme Court 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2

GROUP C
P W D L GF GA GD P
Kwara Utd 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
Pillars 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
Abia W 3 2 0 1 4 6 -2 6
Rivers Utd 3 0 0 3 2 5 -3 0

GROUP D
P W D L GF GA GD P
Nasarawa 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7
Akwa United 3 2 0 1 2 2 0 6
Wikki T. 3 1 0 2 1 2 -1 3
Kogi United 3 0 2 1 0 2 -2 0

Also Check:  Nigerian Couple Expecting Twins Welcome Triplets After 9 Years Of Waiting (Photos)

QUATER-FINAL PAIRINGS

GOMBE CENTRE
Enyimba FC 🆚 Kano Pillars

LAGOS CENTRE
Katsina United 🆚 Kwara United

ABA CENTRE
Nasarawa United 🆚 El-Kanemi Warriors

KANO. CENTRE
Enugu Rangers 🆚 Akwa United

Facebook Comments

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Click Here to get Notification